Tuesday, February 2, 2016

Cold Shoulder!

 photo uk fashion blogger_zps1040ktip.jpg  photo daisy street sweater_zps7bot1xdk.jpg  photo chain bag boohoo_zpsc7brtxcj.jpg  photo primark skinny jeans_zpst1lyxfru.jpg  photo off shoulder pink sweater street style_zps1tpcxsuh.jpg  photo nude off shoulder sweater_zpsgtsx3fyg.jpg  photo off shoulder sweater_zps1ppqnptq.jpg  photo off the shoulder jumper_zpsgvzvk1kb.jpg  photo pom pom slipons asos trainers_zpssd3mjtid.jpg

I Am Wearing :

Off Shoulder Sweater - Daisy Street via Asos
Skinny Jeans - Primark
Pom Pom Slip On Shoes - Asos
Chain Bag - Boohoo
Gold Wink iPhone Case - Chiara Ferragni
Dior Dupe Sunglasses - Primark

I loved this off shoulder jumper so much I bought it in 2 colours! This is going to take me through into spring perfectly - you can count transitional clothing as basically half price coz it spans 2 seasons right?

Well thats what I'm telling myself anyway!

Also how cute are these Dior lookalike sunglasses from Primark?! Their sunglasses collection is BIG time this season - gotta love cheap chic from Primarni :-)

Much Love
Clare Astra
XOXO


Wednesday, January 27, 2016

Chloe SS16 - The stuff dreams are made of!

 photo CHLOE_SS16_rainbow maxi dress_zpshgmniypu.jpg  photo CHLOE_SS16_off shoulder_zps9fx8ffkx.jpg  photo Chloe SS16 round sunglasses_zpsbjkxklcj.jpg  photo Chloe SS16 _zpsyscymniw.jpg  photo CHLOE_SS16_blouse_zpsxnse544s.jpg  photo Chloe ss16 tassel blouse drew bag_zpsdbdkppp2.jpg  photo Chloe SS16_zpszdc7oy23.jpg
Photography : Theo Wenner    Images : Chloe SS16 Campaign 
If I could wish for the perfect SS wardrobe this year it would contain each and every colourful, 70's inspired, billowy, tassel trimmed item from this Chloe collection.
To me this is fashion & photography perfection!

Tuesday, January 12, 2016

New Year’s Fashion Resolution : SnakeSkin

 photo topshop oversized grey coat_zpsvagji2nu.jpg  photo rainbows and fairydust _zpsuuumleh9.jpg  photo dp mini pom pom bag charms streetstyle_zpscpti5zaa.jpg  photo michael kors bag streetstyle_zps1d7lytck.jpg  photo hampm rollneck street style_zps3zlk6ppn.jpg  photo longline gret topshop coat streetstyle_zpstjcjzadg.jpg  photo boohoo snakskin boots_zpshvmcnldi.jpg  photo michael kors jet set bag_zpsh3x6o9n4.jpg  photo michael kors jet set bag orange red_zpsvt8zu4pw.jpg  photo patchwork boots street style_zpsfk1yq5xv.jpg  photo patchwork boots_zps4msq5wqo.jpg  photo roll neck jumper dress street style_zpsct8kxqcp.jpg  photo new look ripped knee jeans_zpsxfn3keor.jpg  photo boohoo boots street style_zpsrpnijhwq.jpg  photo ripped knee jeans street style_zpsxcrx0n9r.jpg


I Am Wearing :

Long Oversized Grey Coat - TopShop
Roll-neck Jumpe Dress - H&M
Grey Ripped Knee Jeans - New Look
Patchwork Snakeskin boots - c/o Boohoo
Jet Set Bag - Michael Kors
Pom Pom Bag Charm - Dorothy Perkins


"New year, new me" - Yeah right! New year, same old me, the same old me that starts out with good intentions, I will eat better, I will exercise more often, I will put my clothes away each night before I go to bed instead of leaving them in a pile on the floor! And somehow no matter how hard I try I always fail before I get in to mid-January. 

Well this year thanks to Boohoo I have already stuck to my New Year’s fashion resolution, which is - To wear more of this years biggest animal print - SnakeSkin, and to try out the 70's inspired Patchwork trend. I have ticked both boxes in one dreamy pair of boots!

Not only do they look super cute but they are really comfy too! The round toe and block heel mean they are a breeze to walk around in all day! Billy Bonus :-)

I have to mention my new TopShop coat too - bought it in the Sale for just £50!! It feels soooo soft and I keep getting so many compliments - I LOVE it when a bargain looks so GOOD!

Happy New Year Darlings - What are your fashion resolutions for 2016?

MWAH
Clare Astra
XOXO

Tuesday, January 5, 2016

Bruges at its best!

 photo _DSF5382_zpsakiggpjg.jpg  photo _DSF6696 copy_zpsbminlwxa.jpg  photo _DSF5393_zps1tn1mmew.jpg  photo _DSF6619 copy_zpsrkdf3sie.jpg  photo _DSF5422 copy_zpskl8sxphi.jpg  photo _DSF6645 copy_zpshlfxjpnq.jpg  photo _DSF5423 copy_zpsu6jr0sij.jpg  photo _DSF6647_zpsj3wpdh5i.jpg  photo _DSF5428_zpsecjyhcxn.jpg  photo _DSF6653 copy_zpsqvlcrik1.jpg  photo _DSF6640 copy_zpsln5tuqvg.jpg  photo _DSF6649 copy_zpswzqyom86.jpg  photo _DSF5449_zpslkxsxvfh.jpg  photo _DSF6683 copy_zpsa6xk5hun.jpg  photo _DSF6635 copy_zpsmgmd7qw8.jpg  photo _DSF5469_zps20dhvuhx.jpg  photo _DSF6692 copy_zpsoxllbvlj.jpg  photo _DSF5479_zpsyezqwu8k.jpg  photo _DSF6689 copy_zpsun6obrad.jpg

I Am Wearing : 

Lilac Swing Coat - Asos (old)
Jumpsuit - Asos
Roll Neck - Zara (old)
Socks - River Island 
Adidas Stan Smiths - Mainline Menswear

Just before Christmas my husband and I along with 6 of our friendship squad took a cheeky 2 night trip to the beautiful city of Bruges.

It was full of the wonders of Christmas, with beautifully decorated shops, restaurants and houses around every corner, Christmas markets, an ice-rink and even a nativity street parade (see pic of real sheep!) Bruges is one on the most magical places to visit during the festive season.

We consumed more food in 2 days than I have in my kitchen cupboards after a Tesco delivery! We hit up all the tourist spots, we took some time to stroll off the beaten track, I bought some Christmas decorations for my first real tree, did a spot of vintage shopping and finished the trip in the Carrefour next to the Euro-tunnel packing the car full of cheap booze, croissants, french bread and cheese! 

Best weekend away ever!

Gonna try and get up a "What to do in Bruges" post so you guys can plan your own trip - you'll LOVE it :-)

Happy New Year darlings - 2016 is gonna be a big one - I can feel it inside ;-)

Clare Astra 
XOXO



Related Posts with Thumbnails